Data Protection Declaration

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us.

Personal data is details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person.

This includes information such as real name, address, telephone number, and date of birth.

 

Since this data enjoys special protection, we collect it only to the extent technically necessary. Below, we describe what information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used.

 

Our data protection practice is in accordance with the regulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, or BDSG) and the German Teleservices Act (Telemediengesetz, or TMG).

We will collect, process, and store your personal data only to process inquiries and, if applicable, orders/contracts.

Only if you have previously given your consent separately will your data also be used for other purposes exactly defined in the consent (to provide information about offers via newsletter, etc.).

 


1. Responsible body within the meaning of § 13 Para. 1 TMG/§ 3 Para. 7 BDSG

The responsible body within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is:

Carcoustics International GmbH

Neuenkamp 8

51381 Leverkusen, Germany

e-mail: info@carcoustics.com

Fax: +49 (0)2171900-890

2. Anonymous/pseudonymized use of the website

You can always visit our website without providing any personal data. Anonymous usage data either do not refer to an identified or identifiable person from the beginning or are subsequently anonymized in such a way that no or no further identification of the person can take place.

Pseudonymized usage data are not combined with the data of the bearer of the pseudonym. No pseudonymous user profiles are created.

3. Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions during the use of which we collect, process, and store personal data.

 Below, we explain what happens to this data:

§ Application form:

We will use the data collected via our application form only for processing applications received via the application form.

 After the application is processed, the collected data is deleted immediately if there are no legal retention periods.

 

§ Contact form(s):

The data collected via our contact form(s) will be used only for processing inquiries received via the contact form(s).

 After the application is processed, the collected data is deleted immediately if there are no legal retention periods.

4. Data transfer/earmarking

We pass on personal data to third parties only if doing so is necessary for us to fulfil our contractual obligations (specifically, to process a concluded contract).  No transfer of personal data to third parties is made except for use in the specified activities of contract and payment processing.

If you provide us with personal data for which you have granted express consent, the data will be used only for the purpose on which the consent is based and for which you have given consent. We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law. You can revoke your consent at any time.

Your concerns that require protection will be taken into account in accordance with the statutory provisions. You can obtain information about the stored data concerning you from the responsible body.

5. Statistical evaluation of visits to this website

We collect, process, and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, web page from which the file was retrieved, file name, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred, and notification of retrieval success (so-called web log).

We use this access data only in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our internet offerings and for statistical purposes.

In addition, we use the following plugins and active script contents to evaluate the visits to this website:

§ Matomo (formerly Piwik):

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source web analysis tool (https://matomo.org), to collect and store data for marketing and optimization purposes. This data can be used to create user profiles under pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the visitor's internet browser cache. The cookies allow recognition of the internet browser.

Data collected with Piwik will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website or combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym the consent of the person concerned, granted separately.

 

6. External content and/or processing of data outside the EU

Our website uses active JavaScript content from external providers. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information regarding your visit.
That data may be processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the “NoScript” browser plugin (www.noscript.net) or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This may result in functional limitations on websites you visit.

The specific scripts we use are as follows:

§ AddThis:

The JavaScript code of AddThis, 1595 Spring Hill Rd., Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA (hereinafter AddThis) is loaded on our site.  If JavaScript is enabled in your browser and no JavaScript blocker is installed, your browser may send personal data to AddThis.  To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from AddThis altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (such as www.noscript.net).

§ BlueKai:

The JavaScript code of Oracle Corporation, 10 Van de Graaff Drive, Burlington, MA, 01803, USA (BlueKai) is loaded on our site.  If JavaScript is enabled in your browser and no JavaScript blocker is installed, your browser may send personal data to BlueKai. Further information can be found in BlueKai’s privacy policy: http://www.bluekai.com/privacypolicy.php. To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from BlueKai altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (such as www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

§ DoubleClick:

Our website uses DoubleClick, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.  DoubleClick is used to display ads when you visit our website. DoubleClick uses information (but not personal data such as your name or e-mail address) about your visits to this and other websites so that ads can be placed about products and services of interest to you.

 If you want to learn more about these methods or the options you have to prevent DoubleClick from using this information, click here: www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

§ Google APIs:

Our website uses APIs from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter Google). This is a program interface provided by Google. During use, data (the IP address in particular) can be transmitted to Google. You can prevent the collection and transmission of personal data (your IP address in particular) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as “NoScript”.

§ crwdcntrl.net

Our website uses crwdcntrl.net, a service of Lotame Solutions Inc., 440 9th Avenue New York, NY 10001, USA. Among other things, crwdcntrl.net uses cookies which are stored on your computer and which allow analysis of website use.

 During use, data (in particular user IP address and activities) may be transmitted to and stored on a Lotame Solutions Inc. server.  Lotame Solutions Inc. may transfer this information to third parties where doing so is required by law or where such data is processed by third parties.

You can prevent the collection and transmission of personal data (your IP address in particular) and the processing of such data by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as “NoScript”.

For more information about privacy when using crwdcntrl.net, please visit the following link: www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/.

An opt-out is available at the following link: www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/opt-out/

§ jivox.com

The JavaScript code of Jivox, 1810 Gateway Drive, San Mateo, CA 94404, USA (hereinafter jivox.com) is loaded on our site. If JavaScript is enabled in your browser and no JavaScript blocker is installed, your browser may send personal data to jivox.com. Further information can be found in jivox.com’s privacy policy: www.jivox.com/privacy/.

 To prevent the execution of JavaScript code from jivox.com altogether, you can install a JavaScript blocker (such as www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com

 

7. Information about the use of cookies

We use cookies on various pages to make visits to our website attractive and to allow the use of certain functions.

 Cookies are small text files that your browser can place on your computer.  The process of storing a cookie file is also called “setting a cookie”. You can set your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies, to accept or exclude cookies on a case-by-case basis, or to always accept (or always reject) cookies.

Cookies can be used for various purposes, such as recognizing that your PC has already had a connection to a web offer (permanent cookies) or to store last viewed offers (session cookies).

We use cookies to provide you with an improved user experience.

If you want to take advantage of our convenience features, we recommend that you allow cookies for our website.

8. Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data are protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage, and processing so that they are not accessible to third parties. During communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security, so we recommend postal shipment for information requiring high confidentiality.

9. Contact for data protection issues – data protection officer

Our data protection officer is available to answer any data protection questions you may have:

Robert Graf
Address: Neuenkamp 8, 51381 Leverkusen, Germany
e-mail: dsb@carcoustics.com

10. Revocation of consent – data information and desired changes – deletion and blocking of data

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to free information about your stored data and, if applicable, a right to correct, block, or delete such data. Your data will be deleted if such deletion does not violate legal regulations. You can revoke your permission to use your personal data at any time.
Requests for information, deletion, and correction of your data can be sent to the following address at any time (suggestions are also welcome):

Carcoustics International GmbH
Neuenkamp 8
51381 Leverkusen, Germany
e-mail: info@carcoustics.com
Fax: +49 (0)2171900-890

 

Prepared by: IT-Recht Kanzlei DURY © IT-Recht-Kanzlei DURY – www.dury.de – v.2.6.0/Last updated: 4/30/2018