Privacy Policy

We are pleased to welcome you to our website www.carcoustics.com and your interest in our company. Protecting your personal data is very important to us. Personal data is information about personal or circumstantial situation of an identified or identifiable natural person. These are, for example, the real name, the address, the telephone number and the date of birth, as well as all other data that can be related to an identifiable person.

Since personal data enjoys special legal protection, it is only collected by us if this is necessary for the provision of our website and services. Below we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.

Our privacy practices are in accordance with the statutory regulations, in particular those of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data if this is necessary for the functionality of this website and our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, if necessary, for the processing of orders / contracts, but only if there is a legitimate interest according to Sect. 6 para. 1 p. 1 letter f of the GDPR or any other legal permission. Only if you have previously given us your separate consent will we use your data for further purposes clearly defined in the consent, such as sending the advertising information by newsletter.

 


1. Responsible party within the meaning of Sect. 4, para. 7 of the GDPR

Responsible party within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

Carcoustics International GmbH

Neuenkamp 8

51381 Leverkusen

e-mail: info@carcoustics.com

Fax: +49 (0)2171.900-890

2. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

Robert Graf

Neuenkamp 8, 51381 Leverkusen

e-mail: dsb@carcoustics.com

3. Provision of the website and creation of log files

Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer. The following data is collected:

Scope of data processing:

(1)           Information about the browser type and version used

(2)           The operating system of the accessing device

(3)           The IP address of the accessing device

(4)           Date and time of access

(5)           Websites and resources (images, files, other site content) that were accessed on our website

(6)           Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data and the personal data of a specific user is not stored, so that individual site visitors are not identified.

     

  • Legal basis for processing personal data:
    Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure the achievement of the objective described below.
  •  

  • Purpose of the data processing:
    The logging is necessary to maintain the compatibility of our website for (as far as possible) all visitors, and for combating abuse and fault rectification. This is done by logging the technical data of the accessing computer in order to respond to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website as soon as possible. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.
  •  

  • Duration of storage:
    The above-mentioned technical data is deleted as soon as it is no longer needed to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.
  •  

  • Opt-out and removal option:
    The opt-out and removal options are governed by the general regulations on the right to opt-out and delete in compliance with applicable data protection legislation described below in this privacy policy.
  •  

4. Special features of our website

Our website offers different functions, during the use of which your personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. Below we explain what happens to your data:

     

  • Application form:
  •  

     

  • Scope of processing of personal data:
    The data you have entered in the form fields and if necessary uploaded.
  •  

  • Legal basis for processing personal data:
    Sect. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR (implementation of pre-contractual measures)
  •  

  • Purpose of the data processing:
    Processing your application
  •  

  • Duration of storage:
    The data is deleted as soon as the application has been processed and there is no legitimate interest in the storage of the application data. Your application documents will therefore, be deleted after 6 months at the latest if you have not been employed.
  •  

  • Opt-out and removal option:
    The opt-out and removal options are governed by the general regulations on the right to opt-out and delete in compliance with applicable data protection legislation described below in this privacy policy.
     
  •  

  • Contact form(s):
     
  •  

  • Scope of processing of personal data:
    The data entered by you in our contact forms.
  •  

  • Legal basis for processing personal data:
    Sect. 6 para. 1 letter of the GDPR (implicit consent)
  •  

  • Purpose of the data processing:
    The data recorded via our contact form or via our contact forms will only be used to process the specific contact request received via the contact form.
  •  

  • Duration of storage:
    After the request has been processed, the data collected will be deleted immediately, unless there are legal retention periods.
  •  

  • Opt-out and removal option:
    The opt-out and removal options are governed by the general regulations on the right to opt-out and delete in compliance with applicable data protection legislation described below in this privacy policy.
  •  

5. Statistical evaluation of the visits to this website - Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data whenever this website is accessed or individual files are requested: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and the success of the access (web log). This access data will be used exclusively in non-personalized form for the ongoing improvement of our Internet presence and for statistical purposes.

6. Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active JavaScript content from external providers, called web services. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in 'NoScript' (www.noscript.net) or disabling JavaScript in your browser. This can lead to functional restrictions on websites that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

     

  • website-check.de
    A web service of the company Website-Check GmbH, Beethovenstraße 24 in 66111 Saarbrücken, DE (hereinafter referred to as: website-check.de) is downloaded on our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to website-check.de. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR (legitimate interest). The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the privacy policy of website-check.de:https://www.website-check.de/datenschutzerklaerung/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by website-check.de by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

  • Doubleclick
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter referred to as: Doubleclick) is downloaded on our website.  We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to Doubleclick. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR. The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website.  Doubleclick has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the Doubleclick privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Doubleclick by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

  • Google APIs
    A web service of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway in 94043 Mountain View, USA (hereafter referred to as: Google APIs) is downloaded on our website.  We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to Google APIs. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR. The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website.  Google APIs has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the Google APIs privacy policy: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Google APIs by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

  • crwdcntrl.net
    A web service from Lotame Solutions, Inc,8850 Stanford Blvd Suite 4000 in 21045 Maryland, USA (hereinafter referred to as: crwdcntrl.net) is uploaded to our website. We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to crwdcntrl.net. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR. The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website.  crwdcntrl.net has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the crwdcntrl.net privacy policy: https://www.lotame.com/about-lotame/privacy/. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by crwdcntrl.net by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

  • AddThis
    A web service of ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG, Riesstraße 25 in 80992 Munich, DE (referred to as: AddThis) is downloaded to our website.  We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to AddThis. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR. The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the AddThis privacy policy:http://www.addthis.com/privacy. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by AddThis by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

  • Bluekai
    A web service of ORACLE Deutschland B.V. & Co. KG,,  Riesstraße 25 in 80992 Munich, DE (referred to as: Bluekai) is downloaded to our website.  We use this data to ensure the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transfer personal data to Bluekai. The legal basis for data processing is Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f according to GDPR. The legitimate interest is a faultless function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on the handling of the transferred data see the Bluekai privacy policy: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/marketing-cloud-data-cloud-privacy-policy.html. You can prevent the collection and processing of your data by Bluekai by disabling the execution of script code in your browser or installing a script blocker in your browser (it can be found e.g. at www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  •  

7. Information about the use of cookies

     

  • Scope of processing of personal data:
    We use cookies on different website pages to enable the use of various functions on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system by your browser. These text files contain a typical string that allows a clear identification of the browser during the next access to our website. The process of filing a cookie file is also called 'setting a cookie'.
  •  

  • Legal basis for processing personal data:
    Sect. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, to increase usability and to allow a more individual approach to our customers. Identification of individual site visitors is only possible with the help of cookie technology if the site visitor has previously provided us with personal data on the basis of a separate consent.
  •  

  • Purpose of the data processing:
    The cookies are set by our website to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve its usability. In addition, cookie technology allows us, for example, to recognize individual visitors by using pseudonyms, such as an individual, arbitrary ID, so that it is possible for us to provide more personalized services.
  •  

  • Duration of storage:
    Our cookies are stored up to the deletion in your browser or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.
  •  

  • Opt-out and removal option:
    You can set your browser so that you exclude the acceptance of cookies in general, are informed about the use of cookies in certain cases or consent to the acceptance of cookies in general. Cookies may be used for different purposes, such as to recognize that your PC has already visited a website (permanent cookies) or to store the last pages visited (session cookies). We use cookies to give you an enhanced user experience. To make use of our convenient features, we recommend that you enable the acceptance of cookies for our website.
  •  

The opt-out and delete options are otherwise governed by the general regulations on the right to opt-out and delete in compliance with applicable data protection legislation described below in this privacy policy.

8. Data security and privacy, communication via e-mail

Your personal data will be protected by technical and organizational measures such as the collection, storage and processing that they are not accessible to third parties. As we cannot guarantee complete data security for unencrypted e-mail communication on the way to our IT systems, however, we recommend that you send confidential information as an encrypted message or by post.

9. Withdrawal of consent - data and change requests – deletion & blocking of data

Once a year, you have the right to free information about the data we have stored about you as well as the right to correct, block or delete your data at any time. Your data will be deleted by us on first request, if this does not conflict with legal regulations. You can revoke your consent for the use of your data at any time. Requests for information or to delete or correct your data and suggestions can always be sent to the following address:

Carcoustics International GmbH

Neuenkamp 8

51381 Leverkusen

e-mail: info@carcoustics.com

Fax: +49 (0)2171.900-890

10. Right to data transferability

You have the right that we provide you with the personal data that you have transmitted to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit these data to a third party immediately upon your first instruction, provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR and the processing is carried out by us within the framework of automated data processing.
In exercising this right of data transferability, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transferred directly by a data controller to another data controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.
The right to transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the controller.

 

11. Right to file complaints with the supervisory authority acc. to Sect. 77 I GDPR

If you have the suspicion that your data is processed unlawfully on our site, you are free to bring about a judicial clarification of the problem at any time. Notwithstanding the above, you can contact a supervisory authority. You have the right to complain in the EU Member State where you reside, work and/or where the alleged infringement occurs, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority in the above-mentioned locations. The supervisory authority with which the complaint has been filed will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Sect. 78 of the GDPR.

Created by:
IT law firm DURY - www.dury.de
© Website-Check GmbH - www.website-check.de